Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-205
Write-in candidates' votes — When counted
Acts 1969, No. 465, Art. 6, § 14; 1985, No. 1055, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 3-614; Acts 1987, No. 247, § 1; 1987, No. 933, § 1; 1989, No. 912, § 1; 1997, No. 451, § 10; 1999, No. 640,…
No votes for write-in candidates shall be counted or tabulated unless:
(1) The candidate notifies in writing the county board of election commissioners of each county in which the candidate seeks election at least ninety (90) days prior to the election and files the notice with either: The Secretary of State, if a candidate for the United States Senate, the United States House of Representatives, or any state or district office; or
(2) The county clerk, if a candidate for a county or township office;
(3) The candidate files with the county clerk or the Secretary of State, as required, a political practices pledge and an affidavit of eligibility for the office at the same time the candidate files his or her notice of write-in candidacy;
(4) The notice of write-in candidacy, the political practices pledge, and the affidavit of eligibility are filed during the party filing period; and
(5) The name written on the ballot is the same name listed on the write-in candidate's political practices pledge, except that any abbreviation, misspelling, or other minor variation in the form of the name of the candidate shall be disregarded if the intention of the voter may be ascertained.