Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-804
Trial — Appeal — Enforcement — Other laws superseded
Acts 1969, No. 465, Art. 10, § 4; A.S.A. 1947, § 3-1004; Acts 1997, No. 446, § 36.
(1) The election contest shall be tried by the circuit judge in open court without a jury.
(2) An appeal may be taken from the judgment. However, the appeal shall not operate as a supersedeas by judicial order or otherwise and the judgment of the circuit court shall be obeyed by officeholders, political committees and their officers, and all election officials, until reversed. It shall be the duty of the Supreme Court to advance the hearing of any such appeal.
(3) The circuit court or, when necessary, the circuit judge in vacation shall enforce by mandamus to the officers of political parties and election officials, or both, or the Secretary of State the proper certification and proper ballot in accordance with the judgment of the court and shall punish the failure of any such officers to obey the mandamus by imprisonment in the county jail.
(4) Except as provided in this subchapter, all laws pertaining to general and special elections or rules of political organizations regarding primary elections providing for contest before political conventions or committees, other than the proceedings provided in this subchapter, shall be of no further force or effect.