Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-202
Preferential and general primaries — When required — Common polling places
Acts 1969, No. 465, Art. 1, §§ 8, 10; 1971, No. 261, § 4; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 3-108, 3-110; Acts 1995, No. 901, § 3; 2005, No. 67, § 17; 2009, No. 959, § 35.
(1) Whenever any political party shall select by primary election party nominees as candidates at any general election for any United States, state, district, county, township, or municipal office, there shall be held a preferential primary election and a general primary election, if required, on the respective dates provided in § 7-7-203(a) and (b).
(2) A general primary election for a political party shall not be held if there are no races in which three (3) or more candidates qualify for the same office or position as provided in subsection (c) of this section unless a general primary election is necessary to break a tie vote for the same office or position at the preferential primary.
(3) If there are no races in which three (3) or more candidates qualify for the same office or position, only the preferential primary election shall be held for the political party. If all nominations have been determined at the preferential primary election or by withdrawal of candidates as provided in § 7-7-304(a) and (b), the general primary election shall not be held.
(4) The county board of election commissioners shall establish common polling places for the joint conduct of the primary elections of all political parties.