Ark. Code Ann. § 8-7-515
Recovery of expenditures — Limitations
Acts 1985, No. 479, § 8; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-4719; 2005, No. 1824, § 12.
No person, including the state, may recover under the authority of this section for any remedial action or removal action costs or damages resulting:
(1) From the application, in accordance with label directions of a pesticide product registered under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act; or
(2) Solely from an act or omission of a third party or from an act of God or an act of war.