Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-104
Suit to determine paternity of child born outside of marriage
Acts 1981, No. 664, §§ 1, 2; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 34-716, 34-717; Acts 1989, No. 725, § 4; 1995, No. 1184, § 1; 2009, No. 1312, § 1.
Petitions for paternity establishment may be filed by:
(1) A biological mother;
(2) A putative father;
(3) A person for whom paternity is not presumed or established by court order, including a parent or grandparent of a deceased putative father; or
(4) The Office of Child Support Enforcement of the Revenue Division of the Department of Finance and Administration.