Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-110
Judgment for lying-in expenses — Commitment on failure to pay
Acts 1875 (Adj
(1) If it is found by the court that the accused is the father of the child, the court shall render judgment against him for the lying-in expenses in favor of the mother, person, or agency incurring the lying-in expenses, if claimed.
(2) If the lying-in expenses are not paid upon the rendition of the judgment, together with all costs that may be adjudged against him in the case, then the court shall have the power to commit the accused person to jail until the lying-in expenses are paid, with all costs.
(3) Bills and invoices for pregnancy and childbirth expenses and paternity testing are admissible as evidence in the circuit court or juvenile division of circuit court without third-party foundation testimony if such bills or invoices are regular on their face.
(4) Such bills or invoices shall constitute prima facie evidence of amounts incurred for such services or for testing on behalf of the child.