Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-111
Judgment for child support — Bond
Acts 1875 (Adj
(1) If it is found by the circuit court that the accused is the father of the child and, if claimed by the mother, the circuit court or circuit judge shall give judgment for a monthly sum of not less than ten dollars ($10.00) per month for every month from the birth of the child until the child attains eighteen (18) years of age.
(2) The court shall further order that the father enter into bond to the State of Arkansas in the penal sum of five hundred dollars ($500), with good and sufficient security.
(3) The bond shall be void if the person or his executors or administrators indemnify each county in this state from all costs and expenses for the maintenance or otherwise of the child while under eighteen (18) years of age and for the payment of the monthly payments that may be adjudged as provided in subsection (a) of this section.
(4) Bonds shall be approved by the circuit judge and an entry made on the record of the conditions and the securities thereon.
(5) If the person refuses or neglects to enter into bond with security as provided in this section, the circuit judge shall commit him to the jail of the county, there to remain until he complies with the order or until he is otherwise discharged according to law.