Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-113
Custody of child born outside of marriage
Acts 1981, No. 665, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 34-718; Acts 1987, No. 488, § 1; 1987, No. 667, § 1; 2003, No. 1185, § 13; 2007, No. 654, § 1.
(1) When a child is born to an unmarried woman, legal custody of that child shall be in the woman giving birth to the child until the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order placing the child in the custody of another party.
(2) A biological father, provided he has established paternity in a court of competent jurisdiction, may petition the circuit court in the county where the child resides for custody of the child.
(3) The court may award custody to the biological father upon a showing that: He is a fit parent to raise the child;
(4) He has assumed his responsibilities toward the child by providing care, supervision, protection, and financial support for the child; and
(5) It is in the best interest of the child to award custody to the biological father.
(6) When in the best interest of a child, visitation shall be awarded in a way that assures the frequent and continuing contact of the child with the mother and the biological father.