Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15-103
Definitions
Known as the Domestic Abuse Act
Acts 1991, No. 266, § 2; 1999, No. 1551, § 1; 2001, No. 1678, § 1; 2005, No. 1676, § 1; 2005, No. 1875, § 1; 2009, No. 698, § 1; 2015, No. 701, §§ 1, 2; 2017, No. 577, § 1.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Commercial mobile radio service” means commercial mobile service as defined in 47 U.S.C. § 332;
(2) “County where the petitioner resides” means the county in which the petitioner physically resides at the time the petition is filed and may include a county where the petitioner is located for a short-term stay in a domestic violence shelter;
(3) “Dating relationship” means a romantic or intimate social relationship between two (2) individuals that shall be determined by examining the following factors: The length of the relationship;
(4) The type of the relationship; and
(5) The frequency of interaction between the two (2) individuals involved in the relationship.
(6) “Dating relationship” does not include a casual relationship or ordinary fraternization between two (2) individuals in a business or social context;
(7) “Domestic abuse” means: Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault between family or household members; or
(8) Any sexual conduct between family or household members, whether minors or adults, that constitutes a crime under the laws of this state;
(9) “Family or household members” means spouses, former spouses, parents and children, persons related by blood within the fourth degree of consanguinity, in-laws, any children residing in the household, persons who presently or in the past have resided or cohabited together, persons who have or have had a child in common, and persons who are presently or in the past have been in a dating relationship together;
(10) “In-laws” means persons related by marriage within the second degree of consanguinity; and
(11) “Wireless telephone service provider” means a commercial mobile radio service provider or reseller.