Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15-204
Hearing — Service
Known as the Domestic Abuse Act
Acts 1991, No. 266, § 4; 1997, No. 895, § 1; 2009, No. 698, § 5.
(1) When a petition is filed pursuant to this chapter, the court shall order a hearing to be held on the petition for the order of protection not later than thirty (30) days from the date on which the petition is filed or at the next court date, whichever is later.
(2) A denial of an ex parte temporary order of relief does not deny the petitioner the right to a full hearing on the merits.
(3) Service of a copy of the petition, the ex parte temporary order of protection, if issued, and notice of the date and place set for the hearing described in subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be made upon the respondent: At least five (5) days before the date of the hearing; and
(4) In accordance with the applicable rules of service under the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(5) If service cannot be made on the respondent, the court may set a new date for the hearing.
(6) This section does not preclude the court from setting an earlier hearing.