Ark. Code Ann. § 9-28-105
Preference to relative caregivers for a child in foster care
Acts 2011, No. 591, § 1.
In all custodial placements by the Department of Human Services in foster care or adoption, preferential consideration shall be given to an adult relative over a nonrelated caregiver, if:
(1) The relative caregiver meets all relevant child protection standards; and
(2) It is in the best interest of the child to be placed with the relative caregiver.