Ark. Code Ann. § 9-9-213
Required residence of minor
Acts 1977, No. 735, § 13; A.S.A. 1947, § 56-213; Acts 1999, No. 518, § 1; 2011, No. 607, § 3; 2013, No. 471, § 2.
(1) A final decree of adoption shall not be issued and an interlocutory decree of adoption does not become final until the minor to be adopted, other than a stepchild of the petitioner, has lived in the home for at least six (6) months after placement by an agency or for at least six (6) months after the petition for adoption is filed.
(2) Residence in the home is not required for a minor to be adopted if the minor is in the custody of the Department of Human Services, and the minor must reside outside of the home to receive medically necessary health care.