A.R.S. § 1-211
Rules of construction and definitions
A. The rules and the definitions set forth in this chapter shall be observed in the construction of the laws of the state unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.
B. Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.
C. The rule of the common law that penal statutes shall be strictly construed has no application to these Revised Statutes. Penal statutes shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect their object and to promote justice.