A.R.S. § 11-201
Powers of county
A. The powers of a county shall be exercised only by the board of supervisors or by agents and officers acting under its authority and authority of law. It has the power to:
1. Sue and be sued.
2. Purchase and hold lands within its limits.
3. Make such contracts and purchase and hold such personal property as may be necessary to the exercise of its powers.
4. Make such orders for the disposition or use of its property as the interests of the inhabitants of the county require.
5. Levy and collect taxes for purposes under its exclusive jurisdiction as are authorized by law.
6. Determine the budgets of all elected and appointed county officers enumerated under section 11-401 by action of the board of supervisors.
B. Except for the purposes of acting as an intermediary in a license transfer or sale, a county shall not own a commercial cable television system or any other pay television system.
C. Section 11-251.05, subsection A, paragraph 1 does not authorize a county to levy and collect taxes for any purposes beyond those otherwise specifically authorized by statute.