A.R.S. § 11-251.08
County fee for service authority; alternate fee schedule; fee limits; adoption procedures
A. In addition to any other county power or authority the board of supervisors may adopt fee schedules for any specific products and services the county provides to the public. Notwithstanding fee schedules or individual charges in statute, a board of supervisors may adopt an additional charge or separate individual charge.
B. Any fee or charge established pursuant to this section must be attributable to and defray or cover the expense of the product or service for which the fee or charge is assessed. A fee or charge shall not exceed the actual cost of the product or service.
C. Before adoption of a fee for service or an additional or separate charge pursuant to this section, the board of supervisors shall hold a public hearing on the issue with at least fifteen days' published notice.
D. Nothing in this section shall apply to products and services provided to cities and towns.