A.R.S. § 12-1103
Disclaimer of interest and recovery of costs; request for quit claim deed; disclaimer of interest by state
A. If defendant, other than the state, appears and disclaims all right and title adverse to plaintiff, he shall recover his costs.
B. If a party, twenty days prior to bringing the action to quiet title to real property, requests the person, other than the state, holding an apparent adverse interest or right therein to execute a quit claim deed thereto, and also tenders to him five dollars for execution and delivery of the deed, and if such person refuses or neglects to comply, the filing of a disclaimer of interest or right shall not avoid the costs and the court may allow plaintiff, in addition to the ordinary costs, an attorney's fee to be fixed by the court.
C. If, after appropriate investigation, it appears to the attorney general that the state claims no right or title to the property adverse to plaintiff, he may file a disclaimer of right and title.