A.R.S. § 12-114.01
Probation assessment; deposit
A. Except as provided in section 12-269, in addition to any other penalty, fine, fee, surcharge or assessment authorized by law, a person shall pay an assessment of twenty dollars on conviction for a criminal offense or a finding of responsibility for a civil traffic violation, for a violation of any local ordinance relating to the stopping, standing or operation of a vehicle, except parking violations, or for a violation of the game and fish statutes in title 17.
B. The monies collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, in the judicial collection enhancement fund established by section 12-113 to be used to supplement monies currently used for the salaries of adult and juvenile probation and surveillance officers and for support of programs and services of the superior court adult and juvenile probation departments.
C. The court may mitigate all or part of the assessment in the same manner and subject to the same limitations included in the mitigation of a fine in section 13-825, subsection B.