A.R.S. § 12-116.09
Assessment; victims' rights enforcement
A. In addition to any other penalty assessment provided by law, a penalty assessment shall be levied in an amount of $4 on every fine, penalty and forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for criminal offenses and any civil penalty imposed and collected for a civil traffic violation and fine, penalty or forfeiture for a violation of the motor vehicle statutes, for any local ordinance relating to the stopping, standing or operation of a vehicle or for a violation of the game and fish statutes in title 17.
B. The court shall transmit the assessments collected pursuant to this section and a remittance report of the fines, civil penalties and assessments collected pursuant to this section to the county treasurer, except that municipal courts shall transmit the assessments and the remittance report of the fines, civil penalties and assessments to the city or town treasurer.
C. The city, town or county treasurer shall transmit the assessments and the remittance report to the state treasurer. The state treasurer shall deposit the assessments in the victims' rights enforcement fund established by section 41-1727.