A.R.S. § 12-123
Jurisdiction and powers
A. The superior court shall have original and concurrent jurisdiction as conferred by the constitution, and concurrent jurisdiction with justices of the peace of misdemeanors where the penalty does not exceed a fine of two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisonment for six months.
B. The court, and the judges thereof, shall have all powers and may issue all writs necessary to the complete exercise of its jurisdiction.