A.R.S. § 12-124
Appellate jurisdiction; issuance of writs
A. The superior court shall have appellate jurisdiction in all actions appealed from justices of the peace, inferior courts, boards and officers from which appeals may, by law, be taken.
B. The superior court may issue writs of certiorari to inferior courts, boards or officers to compel a return of their proceedings, examine or try such proceedings and give any judgment or make any order necessary in furtherance of justice.
C. The superior court may issue writs of prohibition or other remedial writs necessary to carry out its powers.