A.R.S. § 12-126
Seal; affixing of seal
A. The superior court shall have a seal which shall be the vignette of Abraham Lincoln with the words "seal of the superior court of the state of Arizona in and for the county of ____________" surrounding the vignette. The seal shall be kept by the clerk of the court.
B. The seal of the superior court need not be affixed to any proceedings in the court except a summons or writ, the proof of a will, the appointment of an executor, administrator or guardian, or the authentication of a copy of a record or proceedings of the court or its officers for the purpose of record or evidence in another court or place.
C. The seal may be affixed by impressing it on the paper or on a substance attached to the paper, and capable of receiving the impression.