A.R.S. § 12-1635
Action by judgment creditors
A. If it appears that a person alleged to have property of the judgment debtor or to be indebted to him claims an interest in the property adverse to the judgment debtor or denies the debt, the court may order the judgment creditor to institute an action for recovery of such interest or debt and forbid any disposition of the interest or debt until an action can be commenced and prosecuted to judgment.
B. The execution creditors may also proceed against defendant therein and other parties, by original complaint, to obtain satisfaction of their executions after they have been returned unsatisfied in whole or in part.