A.R.S. § 12-2043
Failure of attorney general or county attorney to bring action for claimant of office
A. If the attorney general or the county attorney refuses to bring an action as provided for in sections 12-2041 and 12-2042, upon information or at the request of any person claiming such office or franchise, the person may apply to the court for leave to bring the action in his own name and may so bring it if leave therefor is granted.
B. Notice of the application shall be given to the attorney general or the county attorney as the case may be.