A.R.S. § 12-2107
Filing fees on appeal; exception
A. The appellant in a civil action appealed to the court of appeals or the supreme court, as the case may be, shall upon filing the notice of the appeal pay to the clerk of the superior court in the county from which the action is appealed a filing fee established pursuant to section 12-284. This fee is exclusive of the per page copy fee prescribed by section 12-284. If an appellee files a cross appeal in the same case a filing fee established pursuant to section 12-284 shall be paid to the clerk of the superior court.
B. A filing fee shall not be charged to an appellant for filing an appeal, or to an appellee filing a cross appeal in the same case, to the court of appeals or to the supreme court from an order:
1. Granting or denying a petition for an order of protection under section 13-3602.
2. Granting or denying an injunction against harassment under section 12-1809.
3. Quashing an order of protection or injunction against harassment.