A.R.S. § 12-2202
Persons who may not be witnesses
The following shall not be witnesses in a civil action:
1. Persons who are of unsound mind at the time they are called to testify.
2. Children under ten years of age who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which they are to testify, or of relating them truly.