A.R.S. § 12-2212
Subpoena by public officer; contempt
A. When a public officer is authorized by law to take evidence, he may issue subpoenas, compel attendance of witnesses and production of documentary evidence, administer oaths to witnesses, and cause depositions to be taken, in like manner as in civil actions in the superior court.
B. If a witness fails to appear at the time and place designated in the subpoena, or fails to answer questions relating to the matter about which the officer is authorized to take testimony, or fails to produce a document, the officer may, by affidavit setting forth the facts, apply to the superior court of the county where the hearing is held, and the court shall thereupon proceed as though such failure had occurred in an action pending before it.