A.R.S. § 12-505
Effect of statute changing limitation
A. An action barred by pre-existing law is not revived by amendment of such law enlarging the time in which such action may be commenced.
B. If an action is not barred by pre-existing law, the time fixed in an amendment of such law shall govern the limitation of the action.
C. If an amendment of pre-existing law shortens the time of limitation fixed in the pre-existing law so that an action under pre-existing law would be barred when the amendment takes effect, such action may be brought within one year from the time the new law takes effect, and not afterward.