A.R.S. § 12-551
Product liability
A product liability action as defined in section 12-681 shall be commenced and prosecuted within the period prescribed in section 12-542, except that no product liability action may be commenced and prosecuted if the cause of action accrues more than twelve years after the product was first sold for use or consumption, unless the cause of action is based upon the negligence of the manufacturer or seller or a breach of an express warranty provided by the manufacturer or seller.