A.R.S. § 12-908
Parties
A. In an action to review a final decision of an administrative agency, the agency and all persons, other than the appellant, who are parties of record in the proceedings may appear in the proceedings before the superior court as appellees.
B. If the administrative hearing is held before the office of administrative hearings, the office of administrative hearings is not a party of record in the proceedings and is not to be named as a party in the notice of appeal or to appear as a party in the appellate proceedings before the court unless otherwise required by law or order of the court. For the purposes of this section, the office of administrative hearings includes the director of the office of administrative hearings and the administrative law judge.