A.R.S. § 13-1001
Attempt; classifications
A. A person commits attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, such person:
1. Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute an offense if the attendant circumstances were as such person believes them to be; or
2. Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as such person believes them to be, is any step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in commission of an offense; or
3. Engages in conduct intended to aid another to commit an offense, although the offense is not committed or attempted by the other person, provided his conduct would establish his complicity under chapter 3 if the offense were committed or attempted by the other person.
B. It is no defense that it was impossible for the person to aid the other party's commission of the offense, provided such person could have done so had the circumstances been as he believed them to be.
C. Attempt is a:
1. Class 2 felony if the offense attempted is a class 1 felony.
2. Class 3 felony if the offense attempted is a class 2 felony.
3. Class 4 felony if the offense attempted is a class 3 felony.
4. Class 5 felony if the offense attempted is a class 4 felony.
5. Class 6 felony if the offense attempted is a class 5 felony.
6. Class 1 misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a class 6 felony.
7. Class 2 misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a class 1 misdemeanor.
8. Class 3 misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a class 2 misdemeanor.
9. Petty offense if the offense attempted is a class 3 misdemeanor or petty offense.