A.R.S. § 13-2002
Forgery; classification; definitions
A. A person commits forgery if, with intent to defraud, the person:
1. Falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument; or
2. Knowingly possesses a forged instrument; or
3. Offers or presents, whether accepted or not, a forged instrument or one that contains false information.
B. The possession of five or more forged instruments may give rise to an inference that the instruments are possessed with an intent to defraud.
C. Forgery is a class 4 felony, including if the forged instrument is a gift card, except that if the forged instrument is used in connection with the purchase, lease or renting of a dwelling that is used as a drop house it is a class 3 felony.
D. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Drop house" means property that is used to facilitate smuggling pursuant to section 13-2319.
2. "Gift card" has the same meaning prescribed in section 13-1813.