A.R.S. § 13-2402
Obstructing governmental operations; classification
A. A person commits obstructing governmental operations if, by using or threatening to use violence or physical force, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs or hinders:
1. The performance of a governmental function by a public servant acting under color of his official authority; or
2. The enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer acting under color of his official authority.
B. This section does not apply to the obstruction, impairment or hinderance of the making of an arrest.
C. Obstructing governmental operations is a class 1 misdemeanor.