A.R.S. § 13-4032
Appeal by state
An appeal may be taken by the state from:
1. An order dismissing an indictment, information or complaint or count of an indictment, information or complaint.
2. An order granting a new trial.
3. A ruling on a question of law adverse to the state when the defendant was convicted and appeals from the judgment.
4. An order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the state or a victim, except that the state shall only take an appeal on an order affecting the substantial rights of a victim at the victim's request.
5. A sentence on the grounds that it is illegal, or if the sentence imposed is other than the presumptive sentence authorized by section 13-702, section 13-703, section 13-704 or section 13-706, subsection A.
6. An order granting a motion to suppress the use of evidence.
7. A judgment of acquittal of one or more offenses charged in an indictment, information or complaint or count of an indictment, information or complaint that is entered after a verdict of guilty on the offense or offenses.