A.R.S. § 13-4426.01
Sentencing; victims' right to be heard
In any proceeding in which the victim has the right to be heard pursuant to article II, section 2.1, Constitution of Arizona, or this chapter, the victim's right to be heard is exercised not as a witness, the victim's statement is not subject to disclosure to the state or the defendant or submission to the court and the victim is not subject to cross-examination. The state and the defense shall be afforded the opportunity to explain, support or deny the victim's statement.