A.R.S. § 13-907
Automatic restoration of civil rights for first offenders; firearm rights
A. On completion of probation for an offense committed in this state or absolute discharge from imprisonment, any person who has not previously been convicted of a felony offense shall automatically be restored any civil rights that were lost or suspended as a result of the conviction if the person pays all victim restitution imposed. A person who is entitled to the restoration of any civil rights pursuant to this subsection is not required to file an application pursuant to section 13-908, except that if the person does file an application, the court shall grant the application without receiving a response from the state or holding a hearing.
B. On completion of probation for an offense committed outside the jurisdiction of this state or absolute discharge from a prison in another state or the federal bureau of prisons, a person who has not previously been convicted of a felony offense is eligible for automatic restoration of any civil rights that were lost or suspended as a result of the conviction if the person pays all victim restitution imposed. A person who is entitled to the restoration of any civil rights pursuant to this subsection shall file an application pursuant to section 13-908, and the court shall grant the application without receiving a response from the state or holding a hearing.
C. This section does not apply to a person's right to possess a firearm as defined in section 13-3101 if the person was convicted of any of the following:
1. A dangerous offense under section 13-704 or an offense committed outside the jurisdiction of this state that would be a dangerous offense under section 13-704 if committed in this state.
2. A serious offense as defined in section 13-706 or an offense committed outside the jurisdiction of this state that would be a serious offense as defined in section 13-706 if committed in this state.
D. If the person is not entitled to the automatic restoration of firearm rights pursuant to this section, the court may order the restoration of the right to possess a firearm pursuant to section 13-910.