A.R.S. § 13-916
Adult intensive probation teams; adult intensive probation officer qualifications; duties; caseload limit
A. The chief adult probation officer in each county, with approval of the presiding judge of the superior court, shall appoint adult intensive probation teams consisting of one adult probation officer and one surveillance officer, two adult probation officers or one adult probation officer and two surveillance officers.
B. A two person intensive probation team shall supervise no more than twenty-five persons at one time, and a three person intensive probation team shall supervise no more than forty persons at one time.
C. The adult intensive probation officers shall meet the bonding requirements and experience and education standards established pursuant to section 12-251.
D. The adult intensive probation team may serve warrants on, make arrests of and bring before the court persons who have violated the terms of intensive probation.
E. The adult intensive probation and surveillance officers both have the authority of a peace officer in the performance of their duties but are not eligible to participate in the public safety personnel retirement system.
F. The adult intensive probation team shall:
1. Secure and keep a complete identification record of each person who is being supervised and a written statement of the conditions of the probation.
2. Exercise close supervision and observation over persons who are granted intensive probation pursuant to supreme court guidelines. The guidelines must include both of the following:
(a) Visual contact with each probationer at least four times per week or as otherwise deemed appropriate.
(b) Verification of the probationer's employment.
3. Obtain and assemble information concerning the conduct of persons who are granted intensive probation and report the information to the court.
4. Report to the court if the probationer engages in conduct constituting an offense.
5. Bring a probationer who violates a term of intensive probation into court if, in the judgment of the adult intensive probation officer, the probationer's conduct justifies revoking the intensive probation.
6. Monitor the payment of restitution, monetary obligations and probation fees and notify the court of any probationer who fails to pay restitution, monetary obligations or fees.
7. Perform any other responsibilities required by the terms and conditions imposed by the court.