A.R.S. § 14-2114
Parent and child relationship; intestate succession; adopted children
A. Except as provided in subsections B and C of this section, for the purposes of intestate succession, a person is the child of that person's natural parents, regardless of their marital status. If this issue is in dispute the court shall establish that relationship under title 25, chapter 6, article 1.
B. An adopted person is the child of that person's adopting parent or parents and not of the natural parents. Adoption of a child by the spouse of either natural parent has no effect on the relationship between the child and that natural parent or on the right of the child or a descendant of the child to inherit from or through the other natural parent.
C. Inheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or the natural parent's kindred is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as a natural child and has not refused to support the child.