A.R.S. § 14-3407
Formal testacy proceedings; burdens in contested cases
In contested cases, petitioners who seek to establish intestacy have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of death, venue and heirship. Proponents of a will, if they are also petitioners, have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of death and venue. If a will is opposed by a petition for a declaration of intestacy, it shall be determined first whether the will is entitled to probate.