A.R.S. § 14-7664
Use of custodial property
A. A custodian may deliver or pay to the minor or expend for the minor's benefit as much of the custodial property as the custodian considers advisable for the use and benefit of the minor, without court order and without regard to either the duty or ability of the custodian personally or of any other person to support the minor or any other income or property of the minor which may be applicable or available for that purpose.
B. On petition of an interested person or the minor if the minor is at least fourteen years of age, the court may order the custodian to deliver or pay to the minor or expend for the minor's benefit as much of the custodial property as the court considers advisable for the use and benefit of the minor.
C. A delivery, payment or expenditure made pursuant to this section does not affect an obligation of a person to support the minor.