A.R.S. § 16-101
Qualifications of registrant; definition
A. Every resident of this state is qualified to register to vote if the resident:
1. Is a citizen of the United States and has provided satisfactory evidence of citizenship as prescribed in section 16-166.
2. Will be eighteen years of age or more on or before the date of the regular general election next following his registration.
3. Is a resident of this state twenty-nine days next preceding the election, except as provided in section 16-126.
4. Is able to write the resident's name or make the resident's mark, unless prevented from so doing by physical disability.
5. Has not been convicted of treason or a felony, unless restored to civil rights.
6. Has not been adjudicated an incapacitated person as defined in section 14-5101.
B. For the purposes of this title, "resident" means an individual who has actual physical presence in this state, or for purposes of a political subdivision actual physical presence in the political subdivision, combined with an intent to remain. A temporary absence does not result in a loss of residence if the individual has an intent to return following his absence. An individual has only one residence for purposes of this title.