A.R.S. § 16-120
Eligibility to vote
A. An elector shall not vote in an election called pursuant to the laws of this state unless the elector has been registered to vote as a resident within the boundaries or the proposed boundaries of the election district for which the election is being conducted and the registration has been received by the county recorder or the recorder's designee pursuant to section 16-134 before midnight of the twenty-ninth day preceding the date of the election.
B. If the twenty-ninth day preceding the date of the election falls on a Saturday, Sunday or other legal holiday, voter registrations that are received on the next business day immediately following the Saturday, Sunday or other legal holiday are deemed to have been timely received for purposes of voting in that election.