A.R.S. § 20-1132
Exemption of group life insurance proceeds from creditors; exception
A. A policy of group life insurance or the proceeds thereof payable to the individual insured or to the beneficiary thereunder shall not be liable, either before or after payment, to be applied by any legal or equitable process to pay any liability of any person having a right under the policy. The proceeds thereof, when not made payable to a named beneficiary or to a third person pursuant to a facility-of-payment clause, shall not constitute a part of the estate of the individual insured for the payment of his debts.
B. This section shall not apply to group life insurance issued pursuant to article 2 of chapter 6 of this title to a creditor covering his debtors, to the extent that such proceeds are applied to payment of the obligation for the purpose of which the insurance was so issued.