A.R.S. § 20-259.03
Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages; insured; wrongful death recovery
Notwithstanding any other law, in the case of the death of an insured who is covered under the uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages of a motor vehicle liability policy, recovery for wrongful death is limited to any party who is qualified to bring a wrongful death action pursuant to section 12-612 and who is also a surviving insured under the same coverages of the policy. If there are no surviving insureds who qualify to bring a wrongful death action pursuant to section 12-612, the estate of the deceased insured maintains the right of recovery against the uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages of the motor vehicle policy.