A.R.S. § 22-402
Establishment and jurisdiction
A. In each city or town incorporated under the general laws of this state, there shall be a municipal court.
B. Every court established pursuant to subsection A, and every court established in a city incorporated under the provisions of title 9, chapter 2, article 5 or incorporated under the provisions of a special act or charter, has jurisdiction of all cases arising under the ordinances of the city or town, and has jurisdiction concurrently with justices of the peace of precincts in which the city or town is located, of violations of laws of the state committed within the limits of the city or town.
C. Notwithstanding subsections A and B and in lieu of establishing or maintaining a municipal court, a city or town may enter into an intergovernmental agreement as authorized by title 11, chapter 7, article 3 to provide the services of a municipal court, including the jurisdiction of all cases arising under the ordinances of the city or town, with either:
1. A justice of the peace in whose jurisdiction the city or town is located and the county in which the city or town is located.
2. Another city or town located within the same county as the city or town.