A.R.S. § 23-1064
Presumptions of dependency; determination
A. The following persons are conclusively presumed to be totally dependent for support upon a deceased employee:
1. A wife upon a husband whom she has not voluntarily abandoned at the time of the injury.
2. A husband upon a wife whom he has not voluntarily abandoned at the time of the injury.
3. A natural, posthumous or adopted child under the age of eighteen years or under the age of twenty-two years if enrolled as a full-time student in any accredited educational institution, or over that age if physically or mentally incapacitated from wage earning, upon the injured parent. Stepparents may be regarded as parents, if dependent, and a stepchild as a natural child if dependent.
B. Questions of dependency and the extent thereof shall be determined as of the date of the injury to the employee and the dependent's right to any death benefit shall become fixed as of such time irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions, and the death benefits shall be directly recoverable by and payable to the dependent entitled thereto.