A.R.S. § 23-1067
Commutation of compensation to lump sum payment
A. The commission may allow commutation of the compensation awarded pursuant to section 23-1044, subsection B to a lump sum payment of not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, with or without the consent of the carrier liable for the commutation, under such rules, regulations and system of computation as it devises for obtaining the present value of the compensation.
B. The commission may allow commutation of compensation pursuant to section 23-1044, subsection C, and section 23-1045, subsections B, C and D, to a lump sum of not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars for commutation requests made before July 1, 1987, fifty thousand dollars for commutation requests made from and after June 30, 1987 but before July 1, 2007 and one hundred fifty thousand dollars for commutation requests made from and after June 30, 2007, with the consent of the carrier liable to pay the claim, under such rules, regulations and system of computation as it devises for obtaining the present value of the compensation.