A.R.S. § 23-108.03
Performance of certain powers and duties
A. The industrial commission of Arizona shall be responsible for determining the policy of the commission.
B. Any powers and duties prescribed by law to the commission in this chapter and chapters 2 and 6 of this title, whether ministerial or discretionary, may by resolution be delegated by the commission to the director or any of its department heads or assistants, provided, that the commission shall not delegate its power or duty to:
1. Make rules and regulations.
2. Commute awards to a lump sum.
3. License self-insurers.
C. The commission shall be responsible for the official acts of its employees acting in the name of the commission and by its delegated authority.
D. Labor department determinations, penalties and fines for labor violations shall be considered, authorized and determined by a vote of the commissioners. The commissioners shall consider whether a violation continues after the employer's course of conduct has ceased. For the purposes of this subsection, "labor department" means the labor department of the industrial commission of Arizona.