A.R.S. § 23-352
Withholding of wages
No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless one of the following applies:
1. The employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law.
2. The employer has prior written authorization from the employee. An employer shall not withhold wages under a written authorization from the employee past the date specified by the employee in a written revocation of the authorization, unless the withholding is to resolve a debt or obligation to the employer or a court orders otherwise.
3. There is a reasonable good faith dispute as to the amount of wages due, including the amount of any counterclaim or any claim of debt, reimbursement, recoupment or set-off asserted by the employer against the employee.