A.R.S. § 23-921
Administration of chapter
A. The industrial commission of Arizona is charged with the duties of the administration of this chapter, and with the adjudication of claims for compensation arising out of provisions of this chapter and any of its members or assistants so authorized may:
1. Hold hearings at any place within the state or without the state by agreement of the parties.
2. Administer oaths.
3. Issue and serve by the commission's representatives, or by any sheriff, subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and claimants and the production of reports, papers, contracts, books, accounts, documents and testimony. The commission may require the attendance and testimony of employers, their officers and representatives before any proceeding of the commission, and the production by employees of books, records, papers and documents.
4. Generally provide for the taking of testimony and for the recording of proceedings held in accordance with this chapter.
B. The commission may make and declare all rules and regulations which are reasonably required in the performance of its duties, including but not limited to rules of practice and procedure in connection with hearing and review proceedings. Such rules and regulations may provide for informal prehearing conferences in order to expedite claim adjudication, amicably dispose of controversies, narrow issues and simplify the method of proof at hearings.
C. The commission may incur such expenses as it determines are reasonably necessary to perform its authorized functions, which expenses shall be a charge against the administrative fund.
D. The commission may charge any person with contempt who refuses to comply with any order of the commission, upon application to the superior court. Any person held in contempt may be punished by a fine of not to exceed one thousand dollars.