A.R.S. § 23-942
Awards of administrative law judge; contents; disposition and effect
A. On the conclusion of any hearing, or prior thereto with concurrence of the parties, the administrative law judge promptly, and not later than thirty days after the matter is submitted for decision, shall determine the matter and make an award in accordance with the administrative law judge's determination.
B. In the event of the demise, resignation, retirement, termination of employment, or other incapacitation of the presiding administrative law judge, the award shall be determined by the chief administrative law judge or the chief administrative law judge's appointee.
C. The award shall become a part of the commission file. A copy of the award shall be served on all parties in interest.
D. The award is final when entered unless within thirty days after the date on which a copy of the award is served to the parties, one of the parties files a request for review under section 23-943. The award shall contain a statement explaining the rights of the parties under section 23-943.